Linda Collins began as the rebels ’last relief for Orla Cronin

After leaving the bench in the semi-final victory over Kilkenny, Cork captain Linda Collins was named to start the all-Ireland senior camogie final against Galway at Croke Park (4.15).

ollins enters four times Orla Cronin, winner of all Ireland, to whom they imposed a suspension of three parties to him after being expelled during the final phase against the Cats.

Cork continues to move forward with its appeal to the Camogie Association’s hearing committee tonight in an attempt to clean up the experienced Cronin.

Collins, who hit the winning point in injury time on the final day, is the only change in a team that has five final debutants: Fiona Keating, goalie Amy Lee, 19-year-old Ciara O’Sullivan, and athletic side Laura Hayes and Saoirse McCarthy.

Former minor star Cliona Healy is a notable addition to the match day squad.

There is no change in the Galway team that crossed the line against Tipperary, midfielder Dervla Higgins, who managed to terminate the red card for a case of misidentification. She is the only debutant in an experienced lineup.

Carrie Dolan, who has not played since suffering a serious knee injury in the first-round win over Westmeath, has been named among the submarines, but also the victim of long-term knee cruciate ligament Heather Cooney, as the women of the tribes tried make up for the final final defeat of the year against Kilkenny.

Antrim are looking to do the same in the All-Ireland mid-final, after losing to Down last year and making no changes to their semi-final win.

Kilkenny is on the path to the glory of the Saffrons and they also go with the same 15 they started against Meath last time.

ALL OF IRELAND SELECTIONS

CORCHO (SC v Galway) – A Lee; P Mackey, L Coppinger, M Cahalane; S McCarthy, L Treacy, L Hayes; H Looney, A Thompson; C Sigerson, F Keating, C O’Sullivan; K Mackey, A O’Connor, L Collins.

GALWAY ( in Cork) – Sarah Healy; Shauna Healy, S Dervan, D Higgins; S Gardiner, E Helebert, C Cormican; N Hanniffy, N Kilkenny; C Finnerty, S Spellman, A Donohue; S McGrath, O McGrath, A O’Reilly.

ANTRIM (IC in Kilkenny) – C Graham; C Drain, N Donnelly, M Lynn; C Patterson, C Conlon, M Connolly; L McNaughton, N O’Neill; M Kelly, A Boyle, A Magill; R McCormick, Christine Laverty, C Dobbin.

KILKENNY (v Antrim) – S Farrell; N Leahy, R Phelan, C Murphy; S Crowley, L Fennelly, T Fitzgerald; L Hegarty, C Phelan; E Hynes, S Walsh, C O’Keeffe; S O’Dwyer, H Scott, D Quigley.

ARMAGH (JC in Wexford) – C Devlin; A Harvey, N Woods, S Curry; C Casey, G McWilliams, G McCann; M McArdle, L Donnelly; C Hill, C McSorley, B Murray; O Murray, C Donnelly, E Smyth.

WEXFORD (v Armagh) – L O’Shea; C Jackman, A Halligan,
S Furlong; C Donohoe, A Brennan, A Dunne; C Cashe, R Cooney; K Devereux, C Banville, A Neville; E Tomkins, E Codd,
L Firman.

Source link

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*